The RFL has announced what it describes as “the most exciting schedule yet” for live Our League coverage in 2020.

The coverage kicks off with the Championship’s opening round fixture between Toulouse Olympique and York City Knights at Stade Ernest Wallon on Saturday February 1.

The Toulouse-York game will be the first of 15 Championship fixtures available live to Our League members in the first five months of the season leading up to the Summer Bash in Blackpool at the end of May.

Eight of the matches will be shown on Sundays at 6.15pm, which the RFL says “has already proved a winner with Rugby League fans”.

Article continues below the advert

Five League 1 fixtures have also been selected for live coverage, including London Skolars’ home match against North Wales Crusaders on Sunday February 29 at Allianz Park, the home of Saracens RUFC,

For the majority of weekends through the season, Our League will cover two live fixtures.

The Sunday evening Championship matches will be complemented by Sunday lunchtime or afternoon games from either the Championship, League 1, Women’s Super League, Challenge Cup or 1895 Cup.

RFL chief commercial officer Mark Foster said: “We’ve worked hard through the autumn, especially with our broadcast partners Sky Sports and the Championship and League 1 clubs, to find the best way to build on the progress we made with Our League last season.

“Where possible we want fans to know that Sunday night is Our League night, starting the following weekend with Featherstone’s home opener against Halifax, and continuing with a series of attractive Betfred Championship fixtures which underline what a great competition it’s going to be again in 2020.

“Playing the big games on a Sunday evening, we avoid clashes with Sky Sports’ extensive coverage of the Betfred Super League.

“We think it’s the perfect time for us to show the quality of the Betfred Championship to a wider audience, and we’re grateful to our broadcast partners and to the Championship and League 1 clubs, who will be contributing a small percentage of their central distribution for the 2020 season to allow all this to happen.”

OUR LEAGUE LIVE FIXTURES, JANUARY 12 – MAY 31

Betfred Championship

Saturday February 1 – Toulouse Olympique v York City Knights (5pm GMT)

Sunday February 9 – Featherstone Rovers v Halifax (615pm)

Sunday February 16 – Whitehaven v Oldham (615pm)

Sunday March 1 – Swinton Lions v Leigh Centurions (3pm), Dewsbury Rams v Widnes Vikings (615pm)

Sunday March 8 – Bradford Bulls v Sheffield Eagles (615pm)

Sunday March 22 – York City Knights v Featherstone Rovers (3pm)

Sunday March 29 – Oldham v York City Knights (3pm), Batley Bulldogs v Bradford Bulls (615pm)

Easter Monday (April 13) – Whitehaven v Leigh Centurions (3pm)

Wednesday April 15 – Widnes Vikings v Bradford Bulls (730pm)

Sunday April 19 – Halifax v Widnes Vikings (615pm)

Sunday April 26 – Leigh Centurions v Toulouse Olympique (3pm)

Sunday May 3 – York City Knights v Widnes Vikings (615pm)

Sunday May 17 – Bradford Bulls v Leigh Centurions (615pm)

Betfred League 1

Sunday February 16 – Workington Town v London Skolars (3pm)

Saturday February 29 – London Skolars v North Wales Crusaders (3pm, Allianz Park)

Sunday March 8 – Rochdale Hornets v Keighley Cougars (3pm)

Sunday May 17 – Barrow Raiders v Newcastle Thunder (3pm)

Friday May 22 – Newcastle Thunder v Doncaster (tbc)

Coral Challenge Cup

Sunday January 12 – Round One – RAF v Bentley (130pm)

January 25-26 – Round Two tie tbc

February 8-9 – Round Three tie tbc

February 22-23 – Round Four tie tbc

March 14-15 – Round Five tie tbc

Coral Women’s Challenge Cup

Sunday March 1 – Round One tie tbc

Sunday March 22 – Round Two tie tbc

Sunday April 5 – Round Three tie tbc

Sunday April 26 – Round Four tie tbc

Sunday May 10 – Semi Finals

Betfred Women’s Super League – fixtures to be published Sunday January 12

Sunday March 29 – Opening round fixture tbc

Sunday April 19 – Fixture tbc

Sunday May 3 – Fixture tbc

Sunday May 17 – Fixture tbc

AB Sundecks 1895 Cup

Sunday April 19 – Round One tie tbc

Wednesday April 29 – Round Two tie tbc

Wednesday May 13 – Quarter Final tie tbc